Thursday, April 17, 2014

Hitchhikers.......



We are still enjoying our Spring Break vacation on Hilton Head Island.
Always enjoy the slower pace of no schedules and fun family time.  The weather has been pretty nice and such a great change from gray skies and snow LOL!  Although when we head back home it will be in the low 70's and sunny so that's good news too!  Easter Sunday we will be at Nationals Park watching a ball game so we are celebrating Easter dinner tomorrow night...hey it works for us :)


Sharing some photos from our trip to the Pinckney Wildlife Refuge just off the island.  Great place to visit and take a hike...so peaceful and pretty.  Pretty picture intensive but it will relax you while you have a looksey I promise ;)






Alexa showing off her "limited" tree climbing skills...hahaha!


Love the graphic loveliness of all the green foliage popping out of the ground!

Signs of Spring & warm weather everywhere!


Love this lil' island in the middle of Ibis Pond...so peaceful out here.
Would love a house plopped right next to this :)

The last summer we were here we kayaked out in the inlets and watched baby dolphins play with their moms and enjoyed the peacefulness of nature.  We had a great tour guide & really enjoyed it!



I have a weird obsession with plough mud...I love the smell...it means I'm in SC and relaxed and happy!  As soon as I smell it my whole soul feels at home.  See all those little dotty-things on the mud...those are little crabs...yup all over.  The birds love 'em :)


I jokingly called this pic "the old man & the sea" ahahahah...not sure the hubs thought I was funny but I do love the picture a lot!!

Love the gracefulness of Spanish Moss too...so southern.  Yup I know its full of buggies but its still so pretty especially swaying in the breeze.



I jokingly told the kids we were in a Jurassic Park movie set....so wild & untamed in here...untouched nature!


See the little alligator in there...yup we saw lots but thankfully they all liked the water better than land today!


I left my long lens in the truck (and couldn't convince anyone to run back & get it lol)...so this was as close to the birdies as I could get.  They were gobbling up crabs and fish as fast as they could before the tide rolled in.

Great day for the Dean Family!
Enjoy Your Weekend!






Wednesday, April 16, 2014

Reality or Nah?





I am slightly addicted to a few reality shows.  I admit it wholeheartedly. The boys in our house groan  about them but they can tell you all the people's names and know the storylines...because they watch them too (HA)!  Watching them gives me a little relief from "real world problems" and I call them my fluff tv.  I'm not ashamed to admit I DVR them and watch either :)  To each their own right?

During football, hockey and baseball seasons I don't get to watch much tv other than games so I DVR everything. Then if I have a quiet moment at night I will watch them with Alexa or on my iPad in bed to catch up.  Sports games take priority in this house LOL!



But there are some I will NOT watch...ever...ick...some just are not to my taste. 
But I have watched the Real Housewives since they started, but I only watch NYC, Beverly Hills and the OC ones...the originals. I was behind 2 whole seasons of Real Housewives of NYC and while I was sick I watched hours of them to catch up (each had like 14-18 episodes). Riley would come home from school and say "what a surprise..what are the crazies up to today" LOL!   Don't get him started on crazy-eyed Ramona and out-of-her-head Aviva...hehehe.



And Flipping Out on Bravo with Jeff, Jenni & Zoila never fails to crack us up...its a dysfunctional group of interior designers basically.  We also watch Million Dollar Listings because I love NYC and I love "pretending" I'm rich enough to live there and some of the real estate agents, oh my they are crazy..hahahaha!  Gotta have a little crazy to be on a reality show right?



And then I started watching this one "Chrisley Knows Best" recently...I am obsessed because it literally makes me laugh out loud!  It reminds me a lot of our family (without the million $ accessories mind you)....our family is very sassy, forthright and loud like their's is.  If you haven't checked it out yet, I encourage you to...just for a few laughs.  Because no matter how much $$$ you have in your bank account we all share the same family struggles, fights and issues...and if you can do it with a touch of humor...well it makes it that much better!

Chase (the 17 yo son) says he went on a walk to get some air & his dad says 
"What he's gonna need is life support" 
after being told he was not allowed to leave the hotel.
Ahahahaha so me and what I would say to my teens if they did something stupid.



Do you watch any reality shows?  Which ones are YOUR favorite?



Tuesday, April 15, 2014

Rainy Showers!




Oh those rainy days......

I have a love for many things...just ask the hubs...not so much for rain unless we need it.  However I love shoes, purses, seafood, flowers, dishes, etc....the list goes on and on!
I also have a great addiction love for cute coats and jackets.  I have no idea how many I have but I'm sure my hubs keeps a running tally (HA). However even he will admit I wear most of them because I'm always cold. Even in the summer...the A/C in most stores and restaurants just kills me. So I'm never without some kind of coat.  



So I saw this rain coat in the newest Target ad on TV...course it wasn't in my store...but I stalked their online site till it was in stock...hehehe!  This cutie was only $39.99 and it fits perfectly and I LOVE the polka dots.  Hey it matches my new Nats iphone cover too...totally not planned...I swear ;)

So I thought I'd share...in case you are on the lookout for a cute coat this spring ;)

Enjoy your Wednesday!




Friday, April 11, 2014

Spring Break Time!


Happy TGIFriday everyone!  I'm soooo excited, I just can't hide it...doo doo doo doooo! LOL!  We leave tomorrow for one of my favorite places on earth...Hilton Head Island, SC...just crossing into SC makes me relaxed and happy!  And a week on the beach...ummm HEAVEN!  I so need a change of scenery after the past 8 weeks and looking forward to the ocean, family time and just some great downtime (and lots of reading whoohoo).  


When we go in the summers we usually rent a house on the beach for 2 weeks, but for Spring Break week we always stay at the Hilton Head Marriott Resort & Spa in Palmetto Dunes.  The staff knows us, they are lovely and the service NEVER disappoints.  Its like a home away from home for us after going for 8 years.
Ummm and did I mention its right on the beach...heaven for sure for this gal!

We will be celebrating Easter on Saturday since we have to travel on Sunday.  Kids have off on Monday, but its a long drive and we gotta get the doggies from my mom's house before heading home.  
So I thought I'd share what I am wearing for Easter dinner this year with y'all.  Easter is one of those times that I like to wear dresses...I'm not really a dress girl...I don't find them all to be that flattering on me for whatever reason.

Its actually navy in real life which is one of my fave colors.  And it was 50% off at Loft here (use code SPRING)...bonus!!  I liked the fit, it was a great length and perfect for Spring and other occasions.



I have a necklace almost identical to this one but mine came from the Juniors Dept of Nordstroms.  I have matching bauble earrings and bracelet too but much smaller & delicate in scale to not overdo it.
This one is only $15...statement necklaces make the outfit at times ;)


Yes I might've splurged on a Michael Kors purse hehehe.  I originally wanted this one but after seeing it in person realized it was just WAY too big for this gal.  So I found this purse, loved the navy-n-white and it was a great size.

These heels are very similar to the shoes I have except the heels on mine are 1 inch higher...but they are Nine West as well.  I love a nice T-Strap heel for Spring :)
******

So there ya go!  I will have a couple posts next week but it will be "lighter" than usual while I enjoy vacation with my family.  
I hope you and yours have a wonderful week & Happy Easter!






Thursday, April 10, 2014

Lobster Porn!



Lobster Food Porn
Lobster & Maryland Blue crab are two of my FAVORITE foods...I will choose seafood over
most other foods 99% of the time.  So both of these recipes appeal to my lobster-lovin-heart.
I'm thinking CHEAT meals hahaha!  So I thought I'd share with you..you know..in case you wanna indulge too :)

Kennebunkport Lobster Grilled Cheese Sandwich

Ok Ok I know this is NOT on the Paleo yes-foods list LOL!  However every 10-12 days I allow myself ONE cheat food. I'd say this one would def be worth it.


I see it won last year's Grilled Cheese Showdown...and this lovely lady at Foodie Crush is sharing the recipe.  I'm thinking I will be making it very soon ;)

*******

Lobster Mac-n-Cheese!

Mmmm large chunks of lobster with cream sauce and cheese & baked.
Sign me up please!  Recipe HERE!



Enjoyyyyyyy!




Wednesday, April 9, 2014

Lil' Bits of Spring!!



Spring is slowly making its way to Virginia...sheesh...took long enough this year.  This shall be known as the endless, snowy winter I think. I'm glad to see winter on its way out the DOOR!  

But all my trees and shrubs have buds and the grass is turning green. This week is in the 70's and I have my windows open...can't beat that!  Whoo Hoo!!!  I even got out to take the dogs for a quick walk which they loved.  When I'm better I will do some Spring Cleaning but it'll have to wait for the moment.  I am going to schedule to have all the windows/screens cleaned after the pollen levels go down a bit, but before Alexa's graduation so they look nice for the party. They are sooo grimy...ick!



Thought I'd share with you my new wreath I got from Etsy store "Autumn Wren Designs".  Its my lil' touch of Spring for right now and I just love it.  It turned out exactly like I wanted and she did a great job.  Could I have made it?  Yes, but not with the way I'm feeling currently and sometimes its fun to just order and have it delivered..KWIM?!  Next to tulips, hydrangeas are my favorite flower and how can you not love a fabulous monogrammed letter right?  And the burlap bow...LOVE LOVE LOVE IT!!



Yup I did get my door painted red this past fall and hubby got the new door hardware put on.  I love the red pop of color...makes me so happy! I probably will do one more coat on it when I'm able but then it should be good to go. I did it while watching football games this fall and we tarped the door so the cool air couldn't get in and cats stayed in too.  I will share more of the porch as soon as hubs gets the new lights up...we have them...just waiting on the umm procrastinator handy-hubby ;)  They are lanterns that match the dark finish of the rest of the hardware.



Enjoy your Wednesday!!!




Tuesday, April 8, 2014

Bambi Lives....



The woods behind my house are all conservation area...across the street is a large creek with rapids that leads down to the Potomac River.  Most of the land in our neighborhood is conservation area, so no hunting and lots of wildlife.  Wild turkeys, raccoons, bunnies, squirrels, fox and deer and so on.  
I love my deer and we have a family that comes every morning and evening behind our house to visit.


And its baby season!  This is my "Bambi" and he loves to visit.  I like to throw out apples and corn husks for them when its snowed or the ground is frozen.  As soon as Bambi sees me he trots on over....in this pic he's spotted me...he's on the move LOL!



I'm in love...isn't he the most gorgeous creature...those eyes!
He let me take a ton of pictures this time...so nice of him eh?
I feel so blessed to be in their presence...it brings me a level of peace every evening to see them.



And those cute fluffy white tails....LOVE!
Bye for now!





Monday, April 7, 2014

America's Fave Pastime......




Nationals Drumline & entry to park

Happy Monday friends!  I got to spend Friday at one of my favorite places this weekend (no not the beach..but I'll be at beach in 7 days for Spring Break, whoot)! 
I love being at the Nationals ballpark...just something about being at a ballpark.  We have season tickets and we enjoy every game...cheering, booing, yelling, and dancing, and YES eating...its all good.
Its also something the WHOLE family loves and enjoys doing together...and with teens you can't beat that quality time!


Opening Day Flag unfurled by the Navy's Midshipmen...always gets me teary!

And what is better than spending the day at Opening Day with your favorite team eh?
I informed the fam that I was going...recovery or not...so I did..and loved every minute.
Seriously blessed to be able to be at the Park with my family!
I was soooo exhausted but it was so worth it even though we lost by 1 run on Opening Day.



I'm not worried...my Nats gonna take it to the World Series ya know :)
This is the view from our seats this season...same as last year except we are back 2 rows to be under the overhang.  Helpful if it rains or relief from the hot summer sun.  We love the view!



I had to try some of the new food the park is offering...hubby stood in line a LONG time to get me this crab pretzel.
But it sure was yummy :)



And its not a ballpark visit unless I buy a Nats item from the Team Store...its a running joke with my family...I cannot leave the park without buying something.  My closet is packed with "Nats clothing options" heehee.  So on Friday I got this awesome iphone case...navy with polka-dots...its so cute!!


Are you a baseball fan?  
Do you love it like me? 




 
Pin It button on image hover